Boxing News - Latest Headlines

Rocchigiani New Trainer of Aydin; Chisora-Peret, Walsh-Haughian – News

Carl Froch Derek Chisora Selcuk AydinARENA-CEO Ahmet Öner adds former IBF super middleweight and WBC light heavyweight champion Graciano Rocchigiani to his trainer staff. 45-year-old “Rocky” is now responsible for the development of rising Turkish welterweight star Selcuk Aydin.

“I am glad to have the chance to work with a rough diamond like Selcuk”, states Rocchigiani. “If he stays focused and keeps on working hard he will surely not only become world champion but a dominant force and an international superstar.”

“Rocky” was impressed with the first training session he did with “Mini-Tyson”. “I have also seen all of his fights and I think that we have a lot in common. Selcuk is an aggressive fighter who loves to come forward. The only difference between us is that he hits way harder than I ever did. He’s got enormous punch power.”

Aydin has just recovered from a rib injury which has prevented him from defending his WBC international champion title against Said Ouali last November. “Mini-Tyson” should be able to return to the ring in March. He will do most parts of the preparation for his comeback fight at “Rocky’s Gym” in Duisburg.

CHISORA ON A MISSION

Derek Chisora says he’ll win a world heavyweight title – and complete a riches to riches story.

That’s because the hard hitting sensation from Finchley comes from a wealthy land-owning family – and went to private school.

But despite his priviliged upbringing, Del Boy has been terrorising opponents between the ropes, and has his sights firmly set on making it all the way to the top.

The 25-year-old returns to action on January 30 at Bethnal Green’s York Hall against Norway’s Daniel Peret in an eight-rounder on the undercard of Kell Brook’s British Welterweight title defence against Stuart Elwell, live on Sky Sports.

And Chisora is aiming for another explosive performance to build on his impressive 8-0 record which already includes five KOs.

“My family was well off when I was a youngster, but by the time I’d reached my teenage years I was out of control,” said Chisora, whose family owned a string of farms in Zimbabwe.

“I was involved with the police and boxing stopped me from going to prison!

“But now I’m on the straight and narrow and my aim is to become a world champion within the next three years.

“By the end of this year I want to be challenging for the British title, and I know that I’ve got the KO power to win a Lonsdale belt – and get a world title as well.”

Promoter Frank Warren added: “Derek’s always phoning me up asking if he can fight guys like Audley Harrison, Matt Skelton and Martin Rogan.

“His self belief is incredible and I’ve got every confidence that he’s going to become a major star.”

Tickets, priced at £30 and £50, are available from Frank Warren Box Office on 01992 550 888

Al Bernstein Boxing Channel to Air the Pay-Per-View Matches on January 15th

iBN Sports, a premiere Internet-based broadcast sports television network announced that has reached a n agreement with Hollywood, Florida based Seminole Warriors Boxing, starting with the airing of its 2009 debut tripleheader over the Al Bernstein Boxing Channel (ABBC) and iBN Sports. The January 14th event from the Hard Rock in Florida will be made available for Pay-Per-View fans along with a spectacular fight from the Seminole Warriors library of past events. The tripleheader live card will feature Edison Miranda, Sechew Powell and O’Neil Bell and is billed as the “Hard Knocks at the Hard Rock.”

The agreement to broadcast this January match-up, a first of many Warriors Boxing events over the ABBC, represents iBN Sports’ commitment to bring engaging and competitive bouts to a new worldwide generation of boxing fans. In addition to showcasing the current! fights, iBN Sports will also offer Pay-Per-View packages from the Warriors’ action packed library.

For more information regarding this and other events, log on to: www.warriorsboxing.com or contact Leon Margules at Seminole Warriors Boxing; http://www.warriorsboxing.com/ or LEON@WARRIORSBOXING.COM.

For more information on iBN Sports visit http://www.ibnsports.com to view live and on-demand sporting events.

Walsh to defend title against Haughian

Irish Welterweight Champion, Billy Walsh wants it known that he’s not ducking Stephen Haughian – and to prove it he’s coming to what is effectively Haughian’s back yard next month to defend his title against the Lurgan man.

The two will clash at the Craigavon Leisure Centre on Saturday, February 7th and the undefeated Walsh is planning on keeping his title and keeping his perfect record intact. Promoter Brian Peters had thrown down the gauntlet to Walsh by accusing the Corkman of ducking Haughian but Walsh says he’s more than happy to step up to the plate.

“I had been in training for a non title fight in Youghal which was supposed to have taken place this Friday night but that fell through and then the offer to fight Haughian came along again,” explained Walsh. “I haven’t fought in almost a year since I won the title and I want to stay busy now.”

The former amateur star won the Irish title after a thrilling battle with Belfast’s James Gorman on Leeside last January but he has yet to defend the belt. “To win the Irish title was a dream come true and to do it in Cork was extra special,” said Walsh. “The atmosphere was great and I’m sure it will be just as good in Craigavon. I know it will be a pretty much a home fight for Stephen but I’ll have quite a few of my own fans there as well.”

Walsh got off to the best possible start in his title fight with Gorman but the Belfast man came back strongly in the later rounds before Walsh ran out the winner on a close points decision. “It was a real crowd pleasing fight,” recalled Walsh. “I’ve watched it back on DVD and I suppose my defence could have been better at times but that’s what made it so exciting. I’m not afraid to take a few punches as long as I can do a bit of damage myself, I have a good chin.

“I was very weight drained for that fight, even though it was for the welterweight title we had an agreement that we’d both come in well under the weight to suit James but I overdid it and was far too light. I was only a pound over light welter and it really took it’s toll in the last round or two. I was completely drained but I knew that I had started strong and won all the early rounds so it was just a case of gritting my teeth until the final bell.

“This time around I’ll be bang on the weight, welterweight is really my natural weight. Of course I have to work hard to make it but I feel very strong so I think that will make a big difference this time.”

Walsh knows all about Haughian and although he’s confident of retaining his title he admits it won’t be easy. “I saw Stephen box when he fought on my undercard in Cork a couple of years ago and I’ve seen him box on TV a few times since. He’s a nice boxer and a very nice lad but I’ll be putting that aside when the bell goes for the first round.

“I think a win over Stephen would raise my profile and hopefully lead to a big opportunity for me. It’s been frustrating to have been out of the ring for so long but hopefully this will be the start of a good 2009 for me.”

The bout headlines a top quality undercard which features former World title challenger and British Champion, Neil Sinclair as the Belfast puncher looks to build towards another title challenge.

Two weight Irish champ, Andy Murray from Cavan will also step between the ropes in Craigavon. Having just signed a managerial contract with Brian Peters the undefeated Murray is looking forward to a big 2009.

Another man hoping for a big year is Belfast’s Kevin “Sweet Pea” O’Hara. By his own admission O’Hara’s career has yet to live up to expectations but with 14 wins from his 18 starts “Sweet Pea” knows that he has solid foundations to launch a fresh bid for titles in 2009.

Michael Kelly is another man desperate for titles. Currently undefeated in 6 pro fights the Dundalk man has been out of the ring for almost 3 years but the former World Military champ says he’s hungrier than ever and wants to emulate the pro success of former amateur rival, Paul McCloskey.

Rounding out the card is popular Omagh prospect, Damian Taggart. The Tyrone man has been mentored by the county’s All Ireland winning football manager, Mickey Harte since turning pro just over a year ago and he’s hoping 2009 will be a massive year in his fledgling pro career.

Tickets priced £30, £40 and £60 are available from:

Stephen Haughian 07595672699
Maurice Haughian 07733413516
Woodville Arms 02838324005
Ashburn Hotel 02838325711
John Breen 07802898054
Breens Gym (above Monico Bar, Belfast) 02890278708
Neil Sinclair 07707971854
Damian Taggart 07746527958
Michael Kelly 0877618356
Coley Traynor 07779594007
Best Rate Bureau 02830252595


More Boxing News:

Comments are closed.

The views expressed in all articles are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of BoxingNews24 or its affiliates.

Facebook Button Twitter Button Twitter Button

Privacy Statement l Cookies Policy l Boxing Resources l Back To Top l Contact Us

Email
WhatsApp
Tweet
Share