Boxing News - Latest Headlines


Boxing Rankings

p4p

Rank Name Nationality Record Division
1 Roman Gonzalez * NIC 45-0-0 (38) Flyweight
2 Sergey Kovalev RUS 29-0-1 (26) Light Heavyweight
3 Gennady Golovkin KAZ 34-0-0 (31) Middleweight
4 Juan Francisco Estrada MEX 33-2-0 (24) Flyweight
5 Andre Ward USA 29-0-0 (15) Light Heavyweight
6 Timothy Bradley USA 33-2-1 (13) Welterweight
7 Terence Crawford USA 28-0-0 (20) Jr. Welterweight
8 Guillermo Rigondeaux * CUB 16-0-0 (10) Jr. Featherweight
9 Naoya Inoue JPN 10-0-0 (8) Jr. Bantamweight
10 Saul Alvarez * MEX 47-1-1 (33) Middleweight

* Champions as recognised by the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board.

Heavyweight

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion Tyson Fury 24-0-0 (18) ENG ***
1 Wladimir Klitschko 64-4-0 (53) UKR 1
2 Alexander Povetkin 30-1-0 (22) RUS 2
3 Luis Ortiz 24-0-0 (21) CUB 3
4 Deontay Wilder 36-0-0 (35) USA 4
5 Anthony Joshua 16-0-0 (16) ENG 5
6 Kubrat Pulev 23-1-0 (12) BUL 6
7 Bermane Stiverne 24-2-1 (21) CAN 7
8 Carlos Takam 31-2-1 (24) CMR 8
9 Joseph Parker 18-0-0 (16) NZ 10
10 Dominic Breazeale 17-0-0 (15) USA

Cruiserweight (200lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Krzysztof Glowacki 26-0-0 (16) POL 1
2 Denis Lebedev 28-2-0 (21) RUS 2
4 Marco Huck 39-3-1 (27) GER 3
3 Grigory Drozd 40-1-0 (28) RUS 4
5 Victor Emilio Ramirez 22-2-1 (17) ARG 5
6 Ovill McKenzie 25-12-1 (13) JAM 6
7 Ilunga Makabu 19-1-0 (18) COD 7
8 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk 50-3-1 (36) POL 8
9 Mairis Briedis 20-0-0 (17) LVA
10 Youri Kalenga 22-2-0 (15) COD 10

Light Heavyweight (175lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion Adonis Stevenson 27-1-0 (22) CAN ***
1 Sergey Kovalev 29-0-1 (26) RUS 1
2 Andrzej Fonfara 28-3-0 (16) POL 2
3 Juergen Braehmer 48-2-0 (35) GER 3
4 Andre Ward 29-0-0 (15) USA 4
5 Vyacheslav Shabranskyy 16-0-0 (13) UKR 5
6 Artur Beterbiev 9-0-0 (9) RUS 6
7 Eleider Alvarez 19-0-0 (10) COL 7
8 Jean Pascal 30-4-1 (17) CAN 8
9 Yunieski Gonzalez 16-2-0 (12) CUB 9
10 Thomas Williams Jr. 20-1-0 (14) USA 10

Super Middleweight (168lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 James DeGale 23-1-0 (14) ENG 1
2 Badou Jack 20-1-2 (12) SWE 2
3 Gilberto Ramirez 34-0-0 (24) MEX 3
4 George Groves 23-3-0 (18) ENG 4
5 Anthony Dirrell 28-1-1 (22) USA 5
6 Arthur Abraham 44-5-0 (29) GER 6
7 Fedor Chudinov 14-1-0 (10) RUS 7
8 Lucian Bute 32-3-1 (25) CAN 8
9 Callum Smith 19-0-0 (14) ENG 9
10 Martin Murray 33-3-1 (16) ENG 10

Middleweight (160lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion Saul Alvarez 47-1-1 (33) MEX ***
1 Gennady Golovkin 35-0-0 (32) KAZ 1
2 Daniel Jacobs 31-1-0 (28) USA 2
3 Billy Joe Saunders 23-0-0 (12) ENG 3
4 Miguel Cotto 40-5-0 (33) PR 4
5 Andy Lee 34-3-1 (24) IRE 5
6 David Lemieux 35-3-0 (32) CAN 6
7 Peter Quillin 32-1-1 (23) USA 7
8 Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam 31-2-0 (18) CMR 8
9 Daniel Geale 31-4-0 (16) AUS 9
10 Avtandil Khurtsidze 32-2-2 (21) GEO 10

Junior Middleweight (154lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN ***
1 Erislandy Lara 22-2-2 (13) CUB 1
2 Austin Trout 30-2-0 (17) USA 2
3 Jermall Charlo 22-0-0 (17) USA 3
4 Jermell Charlo 26-0-0 (11) USA 4
5 Demetrius Andrade 22-0-0 (15) USA 5
6 Vanes Martirosyan 36-2-1 (21) USA 6
7 Julian Williams 22-0-1 (14) USA 7
8 Michel Soro 27-1-1 (17) FRA 8
9 Willie Nelson 25-2-1 (15) USA 9
10 Liam Smith 22-0-1 (12) ENG 10

Welterweight (147lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion Open
1 Kell Brook 36-0-0 (25) ENG 1
2 Timothy Bradley 33-2-1 (13) USA 2
3 Amir Khan 31-4-0 (19) ENG 3
4 Keith Thurman 26-0-0 (22) USA 4
5 Shawn Porter 26-1-1 (16) USA 5
6 Danny Garcia 32-0-0 (18) USA 6
7 Errol Spence Jr. 20-0-0 (17) USA 7
8 Jessie Vargas 27-1-0 (10) USA 8
9 Sammy Vasquez 21-0-0 (15) USA 9
10 Charles Manyuchi 18-2-1 (11) ZWE 10

Junior Welterweight (140lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Viktor Postol 28-0-0 (12) UKR 1
2 Terence Crawford 28-0-0 (20) USA 2
3 Lucas Matthysse 37-4-0 (34) ARG 3
4 Jose Benavidez 24-0-0 (16) USA 4
5 Ruslan Provodnikov 25-4-0 (18) RUS 5
6 Adrien Broner 32-2-0 (24) USA 6
7 Mauricio Herrera 22-6-0 (7) USA 7
8 Eduard Troyanovsky 24-0-0 (21) RUS 8
9 Antonio Orozco 24-0-0 (16) USA 9
10 Adrian Granados 17-4-2 (12) USA 10

Lightweight (135lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Dejan Zlaticanin 21-0-0 (14) MNE 1
2 Jorge Linares 40-3-0 (27) VEN 2
3 Terry Flanagan 30-0-0 (12) ENG 3
4 Rances Barthelemy 24-0-0 (13) CUB 4
5 Anthony Crolla 31-4-3 (13) ENG 5
6 Robert Easter Jr. 17-0-0 (14) USA 6
7 Mickey Bey 22-1-1 (14) USA 7
8 Miguel Vazquez 35-5-0 (13) MEX 8
9 Yuriorkis Gamboa 25-1-0 (17) CUB 9
10 Petr Petrov 37-4-2 (18) RUS 10

Junior Lightweight (130lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Francisco Vargas 23-0-1 (17) MEX 1
2 Jezreel Corrales 20-1-0 (8) PAN 2
3 Takashi Miura 30-3-2 (23) JPN 3
4 Takashi Uchiyama 24-1-1 (20) JPN 4
5 Javier Fortuna 29-0-1 (21) DR 5
6 Roman Martinez 29-2-3 (17) PR 6
7 Jose Pedraza 22-0-0 (12) PR 7
8 Orlando Salido 42-13-3 (29) MEX 8
9 Edner Cherry 34-7-2 (19) BAH 9
10 Nicholas Walters 26-0-1 (21) JAM 10

Featherweight (126lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Simpiwe Vetyeka 29-3-0 (17) RSA 1
2 Vasyl Lomachenko 5-1-0 (3) UKR 2
3 Lee Selby 23-1-0 (8) WLS 3
4 Gary Russell, Jr. 27-1-0 (16) USA 4
5 Leo Santa Cruz 32-0-1 (18) USA 5
6 Abner Mares 29-2-1 (15) MEX 6
7 Oscar Valdez 19-0-0 (17) MEX 7
8 Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar 28-1-0 (21) ARG 8
9 Oscar Escandon 25-2-0 (17) COL 9
10 Joseph Diaz Jr. 20-0-0 (11) USA 10

Junior Featherweight (122lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion Guillermo Rigondeaux 16-0-0 (10) CUB ***
1 Carl Frampton 22-0-0 (14) NIR 1
2 Nonito Donaire 37-3-0 (24) PHI 2
3 Scott Quigg 31-1-2 (23) ENG 3
4 Shingo Wake 20-4-2 (12) JPN 4
5 Albert Pagara 26-0-0 (18) PHI 5
6 Hugo Ruiz 36-3-0 (32) MEX 6
7 Genesis Servania 27-0-0 (11) PHI 7
8 Rey Vargas 26-0-0 (21) MEX 8
9 Julio Ceja 30-2-0 (27) MEX 9
10 Moises Flores 24-0-0 (17) MEX 10

Bantamweight (118lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Shinsuke Yamanaka 25-0-2 (17) JPN 1
2 Juan Carlos Payano 17-0-0 (8) DR 2
3 Anselmo Moreno 36-4-1 (12) PAN 3
4 Jamie McDonnell 28-2-1 (13) ENG 4
5 Tomoki Kameda 31-2-0 (19) JPN 5
6 Zhanat Zhakiyanov 26-1-0 (18) KAZ 6
7 Rau’shee Warren 13-1-0 (4) USA 7
8 Pungluang Sor Singyu 52-3-0 (35) THA 8
9 Lee Haskins 33-3-0 (14) ENG 10
10 Tepparith Kokietgym 34-3-0 (21) THA 9

Junior Bantamweight (115lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Naoya Inoue 10-0-0 (8) JPN 1
2 Carlos Cuadras 35-0-1 (27) MEX 2
3 Zolani Tete 23-3-0 (19) RSA 3
4 Omar Narvaez 45-2-2 (24) ARG 4
5 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai 39-4-1 (36) THA 5
6 Kohei Kono 32-8-1 (13) JPN 6
7 McJoe Arroyo 17-0-0 (8) PR 7
8 Luis Concepcion 34-4-0 (24) PAN 8
9 Arthur Villanueva 28-1-0 (14) PHI 9
10 Norberto Jimenez 23-8-4 (12) DR 10

Flyweight (112lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion Roman Gonzalez 45-0-0 (38) NIC ***
1 Juan Francisco Estrada 33-2-0 (24) MEX 1
2 Amnat Ruenroeng 17-0-0 (5) THA 2
3 Kazuto Ioka 19-1-0 (11) JPN 3
4 Brian Viloria 36-5-0 (22) USA 4
5 McWilliams Arroyo 16-3-0 (14) PR 5
6 Juan Carlos Reveco 36-3-0 (19) ARG 6
7 Edgar Sosa 52-9-0 (30) MEX 7
8 Moruti Mthalane 32-2-0 (21) RSA 8
9 Johnriel Casimero 21-3-0 (13) PHI 9
10 Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep 39-3-0 (25) THA 10

Junior Flyweight (108lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Donnie Nietes 37-1-4 (21) PHI 1
2 Ryoichi Taguchi 24-2-1 (11) JPN 2
3 Pedro Guevara 27-2-1 (17) MEX 3
4 Ganigan Lopez 27-6-0 (17) MEX 4
5 Akira Yaegashi 24-5-1 (12) JPN 5
6 Javier Mendoza 24-3-1 (19) MEX 6
7 Rey Loreto 22-13-0 (14) PHI 7
8 Moises Fuentes 24-2-1 (13) MEX 8
9 Jonathan Taconing 22-2-1 (18) PHI 9
10 Jesse Espinas 13-2-0 (9) PHI 10

Strawweight (105lbs)

Rank Name Record – W-L-D (KO) Nationality Last Week
TBRB Champion OPEN
1 Wanheng Menayothin 41-0-0 (16) THA 1
2 Byron Rojas 17-2-3 (8) NIC 2
3 Hekkie Budler 29-2-0 (9) RSA 3
4 Knockout CP Freshmart 12-0-0 (6) THA 4
5 Jose Argumedo 16-3-1 (9) MEX 5
6 Katsunari Takayama 30-8-0 (12) JPN 6
7 Kosei Tanaka 6-0-0 (3) JPN 7
8 Xiong Zhao Zhong 26-6-1 (14) CHN 8
9 Carlos Buitrago 28-2-1 (16) NIC 9
10 Saul Juarez 23-4-1 (12) MEX 10
Social
Search
Subscribe

Enter your email address:

Privacy Statement l Back to top of page