Cotto-Trout weights

SHOWTIME CHAMPIONSHIP BOXING FINAL WEIGHTS:

MIGUEL COTTO: 153. 6 Pounds

AUSTIN TROUT: 154 Pounds

JAYSON VELEZ: 125.8 Pounds

SALVADOR SANCHEZ II: 125.2 Pounds

DANNY JACOBS: 161.2 Pounds

CHRIS FITZPATRICK: 163.6 Pounds

IABA UPDATE (NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE C’SHIPS QUARTER-FINALS)

Irish Amateur Boxing Association

John Cassidy beat his own Illies GG team-mate Leigh Moran to advance to the semi-finals of the National Intermediate Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium tonight.

Cassidy emerged with a hard-fought 11-8 decision from the all Donegal 48kg clash.

Meanwhile, Sean Higginson will fancy his chances of going all the way at the home of Irish boxing.

The St John Bosco BC stand out produced an impressive performance to convincingly beat Ian Fleming this evening.

Ryan Peake, Carl McDonald, Gary McKenna, John Nevin and Joel Scullion also progressed, while Graham Keating had seven points to spare over Jason Kirwan.

The lightweight duels went the way of Jason Conroy, Patrick Nevin, Martin Noonan and Dean Walsh, who was involved in a 49-point three-rounder with Sean Flynn.

Noonan staged one of the comebacks of the year last weekend, but there were no outstanding third round reversal of fortune tonight as the Leesider posted a less dramatic 14-10 victory over Orin McDermot.

Paul McArdle, Sean Magee and Sean Duffy booked their tickets into the last-four in the final three bouts of the session.

Visit www.iaba.ie for Saturday’s quarter-final draws.

Weigh-in between 8.30am and 9.30am Saturday. Boxing begins at 10am.

Click on “Live Boxing” on front page of www.iaba.ie for live streaming of the 2012 Championships.

National Intermediate C’hips Q/Finals National Stadium Dublin Nov 30th

48kg: John Cassidy (Illies GG) beat Leigh Moran (Illies GG) 11-8

54kg: Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Scott Hanway (St Saviours OBA) 19-8

54kg: Sean Higginson (St John Bosco) beat Ian Fleming (Crumlin) 20-4

54kg: Carl McDonald (Golden Cobra) beat Jason Smith (Blessington) RSC2

57kg: Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 10-4

57kg: John Nevin (Cavan) beat Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 9-4

57kg: Graham Keating (St Saviours OBA) beat Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) 21-14

57kg: Joel Scullion (All Saints) beat Alan O’Connor (Palmerstown) RSC3

60kg: Jason Conroy (Crumlin) beat Daryl Fitzgerald (St Pauls) 20-17

60kg: Patrick Nevin (Spartacus) beat Jefferson O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) W/O

60kg: Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Orin McDermott (Finn Valley) 14-10

60kg: Dean Walsh (St Ibars) beat Sean Flynn (Old School) 27-22

64kg: Paul McArdle (Dealgan) beat Stephen Fennessy (Clonmel) 20-7

64kg: Sean Magee (Ligoniel) beat Richard Hadderman (Bray) 24-8

64kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Eamon Finnegan (Clonard) W/O

64kg: Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) beat Leroy Dick (Navan) RSC2


No Comments



Follow Us
Search


Privacy Statement