Boxing’s Future Stars to Vie for a National Title at the 2011 Junior Olympic National Championships, August 2-5

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – While the top male open division boxers compete in the Olympic Team Trials for Men’s Boxing, the future stars of the sport will be on display at the Junior Olympic National Championships, August 2-5 at the Mobile Civic Center in Mobile, Ala. With the Olympic Trials taking place in the same building, the young athletes will enjoy the chance to watch the competition while they are in Mobile.

Over 200 male and female athletes are registered for the Junior Olympic National Championships, which consistently showcases future Olympians and World Champions. With over 30 weight classes between the male and female divisions, the event will feature four full days of action at the Mobile Civic Center. All of the athletes competing in the event won both local and regional qualifiers to earn a berth in the elite junior tournament.

Junior Olympic National Championships action will begin daily at 11:30 a.m. with two rings of boxing competition. The competition will kick off with preliminary action on Tuesday, quarterfinal competition will take place on Wednesday prior to Thursday’s semifinal boxing. The event will conclude on Friday with championship round bouts in all of the weight divisions.

Many of boxing’s biggest names have come through the USA Boxing’s Junior Olympic program with former champions including names such as Oscar de la Hoya and Roy Jones, Jr. In addition, six of the nine members of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Boxing team and 2004 U.S. Olympic gold medalist Andre Ward all participated in the developmental program.

2011 Junior Olympic National Championships Athletes by Weight Class Rosters

Male

90 lbs

Pedro Jones, Omaha, Neb.

Nico Hernandez, Crossett, Ark.

Melik Elliston, Denver, Colo.

Amery Zavala, Corona, Calif.

Damien Charles Jr., Carencro, La.

95 lbs

Matthew Jimenez, Hollywood, Fla.

Derek Slater, Lima, Ohio

Brandon Kapner, Gravette, Ark.

Anthony Fernandez, Vacaville, Calif.

Rahim Gonzales, Sylmar, Calif.

Jose Borges, Philadelphia, Pa.

101 lbs

Ray Lee Cuadrado, Worcester, Mass.

Elijah Shabazz, Woodstick, Ga.

Saul Cano, Oswego, Ill.

Isaias Perez, Kansas City, Kan.

Pablo Ramirez, Weslaco, Texas

Nathaniel Pacheco, Lakewood, Colo.

Jose Balderas, Santa Maria, Calif.

Dequandra Steward, Shreveport, La.

Eric Marrero, Philadelphia, Pa.

106 lbs

Tamar Williams, Albany, N.Y.

Ariel Vega, Miami, Fla.

Aarkeyse Higdon, East Lansing, Mich.

Lionel Tidwell, Hot Springs, Ariz.

Daniel Ramirez, Richardson, Texas

Dominique Ascencion, Glendale, Ariz.

Gabriel Rodriguez, Fresno, Calif.

Jesus Luna, Inglewood, Calif.

Matthew Espinoza, Crestview, Fla.

Tyrone Arzeno

110 lbs

Jermaine Ortiz, Worcester, Mass.

Angel Lopez, Tampa, Fla.

James Taylor, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Da’Reece Crawford, Kansas City, Mo.

Arnold Alejandro Jr., Grand Prairie, Texas

Pablo Lopez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Nestor Varela, Lindsay, Calif.

Malik Jackson, Washington, D.C.

Alec McGee, Reno, Nev.

114 lbs

Luis Santiago, Springfield, Mass.

Santiago Arroyo, Winter Haven, Fla.

Ja’Rico O’Quinn, Detroit, Mich.

Jesus Rivera, Apple Valley, Minn.

Angel Perez, Wichita, Kan.

Marc Torrez, Pasadena, Texas

Donovan Estrella, Arvada, Colo.

Kolby Dinius-LeCoure, Butte, Mont.

Efren Lopez, Fresno, Calif.

Kenneth Davis, Reno, Nev.

Marco Ojeda, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Gary Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.

Hector Valdez, Dallas, Texas

119 lbs

D’Andres Hockerson, Rochester, N.Y.

Christopher Murphy, Deerfield Beach, Fla.

Isidro Flores Jr., Fort Wayne, Ind.

Richard Quiterio, Minneapolis, Minn.

Adam Junior Rodriguez, Wichita, Kan.

Roberto Tamez, Houston, Texas

Carlos Carrillo, Denver, Colo.

Matthew Guerrero, Lathrop, Calif.

Hector Rendon, Tacoma, Wash.

Justly Laquihon, Honolulu, Hawaii

Jousce Gonzales, Glendora, Calif.

Gary Salazar, Fresno, Calif.

E’Kearn Perro, Carencro, La.

Joshua McKoy, Fayetteville, N.C.

125 lbs

Luis Aneuedy Rosa, New Haven, Conn.

Malick Montgomery, Macron, Ga.

Kevin Salgado, Chicago, Ill.

Rogelio Cervantes, Kansas City, Kansas

Cresencio Ramos Jr., San Antonio, Texas

Jason Sanchez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Abram Martinez, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Eder Carrillo, Woodland, Calif.

Efrain Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore.

Mason Cornelio, Honolulu, Hawaii

Francisco Esparza, Las Vegas, Nev.

Lamont Roach Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md.

Quantavious Green, Shreveport, La.

Gervonta Davis, Baltimore, Md.

132 lbs

Cris Marraro, Saugus, Mass.

Erickson Lubin, Kissimmee, Fla.

Jeremaul Jones, Fort Wayne, Ind.

David Levy, Davenport, Iowa

Alexis Del Bosque, Garland, Texas

Mario Esparza, Tempe, Ariz.

Sacha Machado, Allen, S.D.

Luis Chavez, Salinas, Calif.

Lorenzo Caldera, Portland, Ore.

Henry Gomez, Los Angeles, Calif.

Austin Delay, Hendersonville, Tenn.

Jahmeer Jett, Philadelphia, Pa.

138 lbs

Julian Rodriguez, Paterson, N.J.

Nicholas Torrance, Evans, Ga.

Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio

Lorenzo Rosales, Milwaukee, Wis.

Terrance Reed Jr., Owasso, Okla.

Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas

Armando Huerta, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jose Lopez, Hillsboro, Ore.

Kieran Rosas, Hilo, Hawaii

Adrain Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif.

Michael Kershner, Helena, Mont.

Rae Jon Higginbotham, Clinton, Miss.

Kieran Hooks, Philadelphia, Pa.

145 lbs

Jelame Garcia, Lynn, Mass.

Javonne James, Miramar, Fla.

Gabriel Garza, Lincoln Park, Mich.

Javier Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.

Chase Calloway, St. Joseph, Mo.

Kameron Jones, Garland, Texas

Gabriel Perez, Westminster, Colo.

Trinity Lopez, Great Falls, Mont.

Darryl Jaime, Vacaville, Calif.

Alfredo Santamaria, Garden Grove, Calif.

DeAndre Woods, Jackson, Tenn.

Kareem Martin, Clinton, Md.

154 lbs

Mike Briggs, Worcester, Mass.

Moses Taylor, Detroit, Mich.

Flavio Becerra, White Bear Lake, Minn.

Tywaski Hendrix, Hot Springs, Ark.

Jazavian Palmer, Lubbock, Texas

Daniel Galloway, Salt Lake City, Utah

Cameron Grady, Mandan, N.D.

Gilbert Alvarez, Oakland, Calif.

Juan Quintero, Van Nuys, Calif.

Kendall Breaux, Carencro, La.

James Kelleher, Coopersburg, Pa.

165 lbs

Richard Johnson, Plainfield, N.J.

Anthony Simms Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.

John Luna, Milwaukee, Wis.

Alex Rincon, Carrollton, Texas

Anthony Hernandez, Fountain, Colo.

Jonathan Esquivel, Anaheim, Calif.

Anthony LaCaze, West Monroe, Ala.

Isaiah Gibson, Charlotte, N.C.

176 lbs

Hakim Lopez, Lithonia, Ga.

Demarkus Minter, Akron, Ohio

Edel Gomez, Fremont, Neb.

Clayton Crutchfield, Sheridan, Ark.

Joel Galvan, Grafton, N.D.

Junior Younan, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Victor Serna, Fresno, Calif.

Andres Adams, Chula Vista, Calif.

Pedro Cervantes, Denver, Colo.

Daquan Johnson, Capitol Heights, Md.

189 lbs

Lou Grant, Seminole Pratt, N.C.

Josh Slater, Monroe, Mich.

Estevan Roman, Forth Worth, Texas

Justin Cartwright, Huntsville, Ala.

201 lbs

Albert Fundora, Tampa, Fla.

Issa Award, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Jonathan Rodriguez, Corpus Christi, Texas

Damien Rico, Los Angeles, Calif.

201+ lbs

Demek Edmonds, Worcester, Mass.

Billy Rice, Lima, Ohio

Francisco Cordova, Milwaukee, Wis.

Female

90 lbs

Arlene Villalobus, Whittier, Calif.

101 lbs

Monica Vanpelt, Toledo, Ohio

Dominique Siller, Abilene, Texas

Christina Mirabal, Albuquerque, N.M.

106 lbs

Enovi Molina, Scotch Plains, N.J.

Haneefa Muhammed, Lexington, Ky.

Brittany Salas, Amarillo, Texas

Marisol Lopez, Avenal, Calif.

110 lbs

Ruby Suarez, Detroit, Mich.

Kianna Richardson, Fort Worth, Texas

Ariana Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M.

Saira Guiterrez, Sacramento, Calif.

Miranda Burkett, Caldwell, Idaho

Emily Downs, Pensacola, Fla.

114 lbs

Jasmine Hampton, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Angelica Herrera, Grand Prairie, Texas

Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, N.M.

Serena Rojas, Fresno, Calif.

Raynesia O’neal, Washington D.C.

119 lbs

Shante Higgs, Detroit, Mich.

Rianna Rios, Alice, Texas

Dacia Jacquez, Bloomfield, N.M.

Arianna Makes Him First, Little Eagle, S.D.
Evevlyn Borja, Fresno, Calif.

125 lbs

Amber Blumenfeld, Springfield, Mass.

Christina Farwick, Cincinnati, Ohio

Kristal Gonzales, San Antonio, Texas

Brooklyn Brenden, East Helena, Mont.

Jasmin Jones, Vacaville, Calif.

Laura Garfias, Cornelius, Ore.

132 lbs

Rashida Ellis, St. Lynn, Mass.

Nakarri Jones, Tampa, Fla.

Dezaree Negrete, Calumet City, Ill.

Isabella Nieves, Kenosha, Wis.

Nancy Gutierrez, Sacramento, Calif.

Liano Rico, San Bernardino, Calif.

138 lbs

Jessica Alvarez, Lincoln Park, Mich.

Martisa Guillen, Reno, Calif.

145 lbs

Courtney Mink, Monroe, Mich.

Marlisa Stamps, Milwaukee, Wis.

Miceala Fox, McLaughlin, S.D.

Kiera Bell, Washington, D.C.

154 lbs

Clarissa Shields, Flint, Mich.

Breanna Rautio, Rocker, Mont.

Kiera Bell, Washington D.C.

165 lbs

Taylor Carroll, Monroe, Mich.

176 lbs

Dariahn Williams, Lexington, Ky.

USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).


No Comments

Connect
Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button

Search


Connect
Privacy Statement

Submit Your Article Today!

LOG IN or REGISTER here to submit
your article directly to the site:
Log In ...or please send all e-mails, press releases or articles to

editor@boxingnews24.com

- We will not consider previously published articles. Do not copy
articles from other sites!