Boxing News - Latest Headlines


2012 Olympic Trials Qualifying Set to Begin at the 2010 National PAL Boxing Championships in San Antonio, Texas, October 4-9

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – With the 2012 Olympic Games quickly approaching, the nation’s top Olympic-style boxers will officially kick off the journey to London at the 2010 National PAL Championships in San Antonio, Texas, October 4-9. The annual national championship event will serve as the first Olympic Trials qualifier for the open division male competitors and the opening Pan American Games Trials qualifying tournament for the female boxers.

More than 500 boxers in the four different age categories and both male and female divisions are slated to compete in the 2010 National PAL Championships, which will take place for the second straight year at the Municipal Auditorium in San Antonio. Preliminary action will begin on Monday, October 4 and the event will run through Saturday, October 9.

As the first Olympic Trials qualifier, the 2010 National PAL Championships will showcase the best male boxers in the United States, including two-time Olympian and 2007 World Champion Rau’shee Warren (Cincinnati, Ohio), two-time welterweight national champion Errol Spence (Desoto, Texas) and reigning USA Boxing light welterweight national champion Pedro Sosa (New York, N.Y.).

In addition to making their Olympic Games debut in 2012 with three weight classes being contested, women’s boxing will be showcased for the first time at the Pan American Games in 2011. 2010 USA Boxing middleweight national champion and 2008 World Championships silver medalist Tiffanie Hearn (Louisville, Ky.) leads a strong contingent of female open division competitors with former national champions Patricia Manuel (Long Beach, Calif.), Cynthia Moreno (Phoenix, Ariz.), and Christina Cruz (New York, N.Y.) all slated to compete in San Antonio.

The National PAL Championships provide the rare opportunity for boxers in various age groups and weight divisions to compete in a major national competition. Junior action will be contested in the 11-12-year-old, 13-14-year-old, and 15-16-year-old age groups in both the male and female divisions.

The National PAL Championships served as the first Olympic Trials qualifier in 2008 as well and two of the 2006 National Champions, flyweight Rau’shee Warren (Cincinnati, Ohio) and Gary Russell, Jr. (Capitol Heights, Md.) went on to make the 2008 Olympic Team.

Tickets for the 2010 National PAL Championships will be available for purchase at the door for only $5 and weekly passes may be purchased on site as well. Two sessions per day are tentatively scheduled for Monday-Friday’s action. All of the competitors are scheduled to arrive over the weekend, and the final schedule of competition sessions will be confirmed following the weekend’s registration.

The following competitors are scheduled to compete in the event, but the final list of participants is subject to change prior to the beginning of the tournament on Monday, October 4.

2010 NATIONAL PAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPETITORS

OPEN DIVISION

MALE

108 lbs
David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif.
Moses Aguilar, Cicero, Ill.
Marco Rangel, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Oscar Movien, Dallas, Texas
Daniel Ybarra, Houston, Texas
Sergio Lopez, Las Vegas, Nev.
Santos Vasquez, Sun Valley, Nev.

114 lbs
Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill.
Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Michael Martinez, Tucson, Ariz.
Juan Roman, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Hector Valles, North Augusta, S.C.
Tremaine Williams, New Haven, Conn.
Rau’shee Warren, Cincinnati, Ohio
Nathaniel Green, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Leroy Davila, Linden, N.J.
Michael Daniels, Newport News, Va.
Oscar Vasquez-Reyes, Sun Valley, Nev.
Oscar Cantu, Kingsville, Texas
Adan Ortiz, Sterling, Ill.

123 lbs
Isaac Torres, Mission, Texas
Jeremy Longoria, Corpus Christi, Texas
John Herrera, Corpus Christi, Texas
Mitchell Foley, Milton, Ga.
Jose Meza, El Paso, Texas
Jermaine House, Milwaukee, Wis.
Joseph Pichardo, Helena, Mont.
Michael Norato, Pacoima, Calif.
Jesus Vasquez, Sheriton, Colo.
Joshua Bowles, Harrisburg, Pa.
David Rios, Edinburg, Texas
Ricardo Barron, Dallas, Texas
Haron Hollis, Cincinnati, Ohio
Johnnie Rolon, Cape Coral, Fla.
Zach Borunda, Pueblo, Colo.
Mike Anieboman, Chicago, Ill.
Jon Baladez, Austin, Texas
Mike Amaro, Houston, Texas
Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.
Joe Perez, Fountain, Colo.
Jesus Gonzalez, Elizabeth, N.J.
Tyshawn Jones, Newark, N.J.
Dennis Galarza, Orlando, Fla.
Lorenzo Vargas, Corpus Christi, Texas
Victor Sanchez, Houston, Texas
Chris Galvadon, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kenneth Taylor, Tyler, Texas
Raymond Martinez, Oxnard, Calif.
Ricky Rodriguez, Evans, Colo.
Rubin Swain, Toledo, Ohio
Corey Hill, Portland, Ore.
Zebastyan Ulloa, Gardena, Calif.
O’Shanique Foster, Orange, Texas
Joshua Bickford, Mt. Holly, Vt.
Jesus Magdaleno, Las Vegas, Nev.
Carlos Adame, Dallas, Texas
Johnny Juarez, Rialto, Calif.

132 lbs
Mikail Jones, Cincinnati, Ohio
Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif.
Adres Valdez, Indianapolis, Ind.
Jose Rodriguez, Dallas, Texas
Hilario Medina, Longmont, Colo.
Donald Woods, Tampa, Fla.
Arthur Porter, Monroe, Mich.
Gregorio Vergara, Pharr, Texas
Hector Carrete, Las Cruces, N.M.
Albert Bell, Toledo, Ohio
Evander Lamourt, Wesley Chapel, Fla.
Luis Zarazua, Edinburg, Texas
Saul Rodriguez, Riverside, Calif.
Yahman Phelps, Cincinnati, Ohio
Divante Jones, Hephzibah, Ga.
Zavier Combs, Houston, Texas
Gregory Young, Homewood, Ala.
Louis Cruz, Bronx, N.Y.
Jorge Castro, Arvada, Colo.
Joel Young, Beltsville, Md.
Jose Castro, San Antonio, Texas
Rickey Edwards, Paterson, N.J.
Jonathan Baxter, Washington DC
Ronnie Reams, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Trevis Ryle, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Adam Castillo, Lubbock, Texas
Domonique Jones, New York, N.Y.
Kenneth Sims, Chicago, Ill.
Eric Fowler, Humble, Texas
Frankie Smith, Chicago, Ill.
Alemeo Carter, Kansas City, Mo.
Eric Flores, Ingle, Calif.
Angel Garcia, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nick Jefferson, Puyallup, Wash.
Braulio Martinez, San Antonio, Texas
Devon Sermons, Memphis, Tenn.
Jonathan Baxter, Washington DC
Raul Ofray, Perth Amboy, N.J.
Ray Cordova, San Antonio, Texas

141 lbs
Robert Easter, Jr., Toledo, Ohio
Ace’son LeSeure, Corpus Christi, Texas
Julian Barbosa, Corpus Christi, Texas
Mikkel LesPierre, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Errol Brown, Sharon Hill, Pa.
Duran Caferro, Helena, Mont.
Donte Strayhorn, Cincinnati, Ohio
Michael Tucker, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Matthew Johnson, Elk Grove, Calif.
Samuel Teah, Philadelphia, Pa.
Roman Sanchez, Brighton, Colo.
Arturo Trujillo, Easton, Pa.
Ryan Karl, Milano, Texas
Zeddie Adams, Cleveland, Ohio
Erik Castaneda, Arlington, Texas
Edward Brown, Chicago, Ill.
Brandon Domonique, Beach Island, S.C.
Muhsin Tajiddin, Las Vegas, Nev.
Justin Jones, Clearwater, Fla.
Gregory Good, San Francisco, Calif.
Martin Lagunas, Ruskin, Fla.
Daniel Powell, Irmo, S.C.
Henry Rivas, Fort Myers, Fla.
Raymond Johnson, Chicago, Ill.
Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md.
Thomas Duquette, Waltham, Md.
DeLorien Caraway, Minneapolis, Minn.
Charles Gable, Leesville, La.
Joshua Conley, San Bernadino, Calif.
Pedro Sosa, New York, N.Y.
Jaliyla Muhammed
Gary Russell III, Capitol Heights, Md.
Jairo Castaneda, San Antonio, Texas
Dustin Lara, Fort Carson, Colo.
D’Andre Smith, Decatur, Ga.
Ronald Gibbs, Baltimore, Md.
Martin Murrary, Hephzibah, Ga.
Adam Boyd, Des Moines, Iowa
Jerrion Campbell, Jacksonville, Texas
Andrew Ruiz, Oxnard, Calif.
Roscoe Hill, Spring, Texas
Steven Kollin, Ozark, Mo.
Carlos Castillo, Dallas, Texas
Arrias Dawkins, Raytown, Mo.
Alan Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
George Rincon, Carrollton, Texas
Jordan Jones, Garland, Texas
Javonn Barnes, Traverse City, Mich.
Steve Escobert, San Antonio, Texas
Richard Soto, San Antonio, Texas
Jose Bonugli, San Antonio, Texas
Wesley Thomas, Vacaville, Calif.

152 lbs
Austin Omeben, Jupiter, Fla.
Stafford Wedderburne, Harrisburg, Pa.
Christopher Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.
Israel Han, El Paso, Texas
Cesar Vila, Corpus Christi, Texas
Shawn Cameron, Brooklyn, N.Y.
William Blake, Auburn, Calif.
Errol Spence, Desoto, Texas
Richard Gorhem, Indianapolis, Ind.
Anthony Young, Pleasantville, N.J.
Sammie Milhouse, Woodstock, Ga.
Raymond Velez, Troy, N.Y.
Christian Steele, Warrenville, S.C.
Aaron Coley, Hayward, Calif.
Brant Perrella, Lehigh,Fla.
Regis Prograis, Houston, Texas
Alex Walters, Birmingham, Ala.
Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va.
Terrance Jarmon, Cincinnati, Ohio
Paul Rangel, San Antonio, Texas
Benjamin Whitaker, San Antonio, Texas
Reyes Marquez, Fountain, Colo.
Anthony Gangehi, Dover, N.J.
Malik Gary, Newark, N.J.
Shaker Jackson, Newark, N.J.
Terrance Walker, Houston, Texas
Alberto Espinoza, Laredo, Texas
Marciano Diaz, Hephzibah, Ga.
Pancho Toribio, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Moshea Aleem, Richmond, Va.
Quinton Taylor, Forestville, Md.
LaDarius Miller, Memphis, Tenn.
Christopher Jones, Garland, Texas
Cletus Seldin, Shirley, N.J.
Jamal Tolaiferro, Atlanta, Ga.
Chris Franks, Traverse City, Mich.
Antonio Urista, Mason, Mich.

165 lbs
Raul Garza, Corpus Christi, Texas
Peter Reyes, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Shawn Johnson, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nick Klein, Grand Rapids,Mich.
Michael Fernandez, San Francisco, Calif.
Marcus Chapman, Indianapolis, Ind.
Gildardo Garcia, Aurora, Colo.
Joquin Lopez, Ukiah, Calif.
Joseph Merrill, Jacksonville, Fla.
Gregory Graves, Hot Springs, Ark.
Brandon Larvadain, East Lansing, Mich.
D’Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md.
Chris Pearson, Trotwood, Ohio
Russell Lamour, Portland, Maine
Kenneth McNeil, Birmingham, Ala.
Noe Santamaria, Brownsville, Texas
Matthew Fisher, Fort Polk, La.
Edgar Alvarado, San Bernadino, Calif.
Johnathan Hays, Newham, Calif.
Keori Anaya, Oxnard, Calif.
Quentin McCoy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Zacchaeus Hardrick, Fort Carson, Colo.
Taylor Arkin, Fort Carson, Colo.
Richard Diggs, Marietta, Ga.
Daquan Arnett, Orlando, Fla.
Justin Thomas, Houston, Texas
Jesse Hernandez, Midland, Texas
Reyes Garcia, Houston, Texas
Julius Butler, St. Louis, Mo.
Richard Romero, Los Angeles, Calif.
Tristan Todd, Memphis, Tenn.
DeAndre Ward, Toledo, Ohio
Leonel Vrias, Garland, Texas
Quantavious Cash, Atlanta, Ga.
Paul Robinson, Chicago, Ill.

178 lbs
Lisandro Tupete, Paterson, N.J.
Adam Willis, Milwaukee, Wis.
Demond Nicholson, Laurel, Md.
Payton Boyea, Sacramento, Calif.
Quadi Hudgins, Killen, Texas
Raymond Lucies, Lafayette, Ind.
Tony Mack, Plano, Texas
Alex Alexander, Toledo, Ohio
Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md.
Alfredo Berlanga, San Antonio, Texas
DeRae Crane, Davenport, Iowa
Jason Alt, Reno, Nev.
Jaque Lutz, Natrona, Pa.
Scott Alfar, White Oak, Pa.
Antwan Ward, Gloucester, Va.
Paul Parker, Toledo, Ohio
Devin Goins, Stone Mountain, Ga.
Samuel Clarkson, Cedar Hill,Texas
DeJuan Lee, Jamaica, N.Y.
Ken Johnson, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Marquice Weston, Tacoma, Wash.
Sijuola Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M.

201 lbs
Jasper McCargo, Richmond, Calif.
David Imoesiri, Long Beach, Calif.
Jordan Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich.
Frederick Samuels, Westbury, N.Y.
Steve Geffrard, Boca Raton, Fla.
Michael Phillips, Baker, La.
Earl Newman, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Hasim Rahman, Jr., Clinton, Md.
Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y.
Danny Calhoun, Cincinnati, Ohio
Mike Bissett,La Vergne, Tenn.
Abidel Cepeda, Brownsville, Texas
Tyrell Wright, Jersey City, N.J.
Charles Blackwell, Tucson, Ariz.
Alexander Espinosa, San Antonio, Texas
Michael Hilton, Trenton, N.J.
Armando Pina, Chicago, Ill.
LaDell Williams, Dallas, Texas
Larry Givens, Lancaster, Texas
William Platt, Virginia Beach, Va.
Jonathon Thrasner, Atlanta, Ga.
Robert Jekabson, Chicago, Ill.

201+ lbs
O’Jayland Brown, Sacramento, Calif.
Robert Gutirrez, Corpus Christi, Texas
Roberto Morban, Bronx, N.Y.
Gerardo Alvarez, El Paso, Texas
Christian Palu, Oakland, Calif.
Trevor Bryan, Albany, N.Y.
William Howard, Washington DC
Richard Wallers, Cincinnati, Ohio
Larry Knight, Homewood, Ala.
Adrian Farmer, Pocatello, Idaho
Dominic Breazeale, San Gabriel, Calif.
Dakota Walker, Marina Del Ray, Calif.
Dustin Enriquez, Pico Rivera, Calif.
Aaron Kinch, Roselle Park, N.J.
Javonata Charles, Memphis, Tenn.
Richard Ballard, Los Angeles, Calif.
Kenneth Gray, Cordona, Tenn.
Willie Jake, Indianapolis, Ind.

Weights Unknown
Joshua Davis, Catonsville, Md.
Jonn Abella, Sacramento, Calif.
Andy Reyes, Yakima, Wash.
Damazo Tello, Houston, Texas
Juan Copado, Rosenberg, Texas
Benjamin Ferrin, Chubbuck, Idaho
De’Shawn Laws-Haupt

FEMALE

106 lbs
Hayra Anderson, Dallas, Texas
Jalyn Janvier, New York, N.Y.
Amy Sowers, Bozeman, Mont.

112 lbs
Heather Han, El Paso, Texas
Erica Rosenberg, Fountain, Colo.
Tiffany Perez, Hammond, Ind.
Cassandra Mendoza, Greeley, Colo.
Nicole Pasillas, Aurora, Colo.
Marina Ramirez, Las Vegas, Nev.
Cynthia Moreno, Phoenix, Ariz.
Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y.
Ashlee Reyes, San Antonio, Texas
Alicia Avila, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Tyrieshia Douglas, Baltimore, Md.
Alexandra Love, Monroe, Wash.

119 lbs
Nephateri Miller, New Haven, Conn.

125 lbs
Liz Leddy, Portland, Maine
Alecia DeFrank, Port Richey, Fla.

132 lbs
Stephanie Han, El Paso, Texas
Urbana Hernandez, El Paso, Texas
Jessica Storch, Downers, Ill.
Melanie Costa, Norton, Mass.
Micaela Arce, Reno, Nev.
Brittany Inkrote, Red Lion, Pa.
Ishika Lay, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.
Selina Barrios, San Antonio, Texas
Tiara Brown, LeHigh Acres, Fla.
Stephanie Padilla, Dallas, Texas
Mikaela Mayer, West Hills, Calif.
Jessie Owens, Virginia Beach, Va.
Madaline Guzman, Perth Amboy, N.J.
Rita Martinez, Las Cruces, N.M.
Patricia Manuel, Long Beach, Calif.

141 lbs
Sherry Whetten, Tucson, Ariz.
Kymmberli Stowe, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lakia Johnson, Houston, Texas
Stephanie Taylor, West Hills, Calif.

152 lbs
Kerlyn Orelbna, Alameda, Calif.
Lisa Rodriguez, Bronx, N.Y.
Heather Hartman, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Tiffanie Ward, Hacienda Heights, Calif.

165 lbs
Tiffanie Hearn, Louisville, Ky.
Franchon Crews, Capitol Heights, Md.
Kalita Marsh, Smithfield, N.C.
Christina Jensen, Centereach, N.Y.

178+ lbs
Tameka Stephens, Houston, Texas

Unknown Weights
Jessica Ordonez, Stafford, Texas
Alexandria Cardenas, San Angelo, Texas

JUNIOR DIVISION/15-16-YEAR-OLDS

MALE
101 lbs
Roscoe Hill, Spring, Texas
Armando Mercado, Pueblo, Colo.
Angelo Calvillo, Sacramento, Calif.

106 lbs
Brent Venegas, Elk Grove, Calif.
Justin Guerrero, Edinburg,Texas
David Reina, San Antonio, Texas
Abel Gonzalez, Corpus Christi, Texas
Leopoldo Martinez, Laredo, Texas
Ramon Martinez, Galena Park, Texas
Ernesto Delgadillo, Dallas, Texas

110 lbs
Oscar Torres, LeHigh Acres, Fla.
Israel Marcado, Montclair, Calif.
Rico Diaz, Philadelphia, Pa.
Norberto Torres, Orlando, Fla.
Anthony Ramirez, Fontana, Calif.
David Navarro, Kansas City, Mo.

114 lbs
Salonte Cole, Washington DC
Blake Eureste, Kyle, Texas
Johnny Rizo, Colton, Calif.
Emilio Sanchez, Pacoima, Calif.
Samuel Villarreal, Laredo, Texas

119 lbs
Ricardo Vega, Cleveland, Ohio
Francisco Esparza, Las Vegas, Nev.
Salvador Perez, Oxnard, Calif.
Rafael Anzures, San Antonio, Texas
Javier Rodriguez, San Antonio, Texas
Charles Clark, Dallas, Texas
Cresencio Ramos, San Antonio, Texas

125 lbs
Uriel Juarez, El Paso, Texas
George Naclerio, East Haven, Conn.
Lamont Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md.
Joe Lamas, Houston, Texas
Kendo Castaneda, San Antonio, Texas
Timothy Hunter, Columbia, S.C.
Edward Gonzalez, Laredo, Texas
Kameron Vanes, Garland, Texas
Juan Reynoso, Kansas City, Mo.
Jesse Duron, San Antonio, Texas

132 lbs
Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas
Jesus Renteria, Concord, Calif.
Homer Lopez, Oxnard, Calif.
Ronnie Cantu, San Antonio, Texas
Julian Rodriguez, Paterson, N.J.
Nathaniel Castillo, Lubbock, Texas
Tyler Eureste, Kyle, Texas
Joey Bryant, Memphis, Tenn.
Moses Molina, Bridgeton, N.J.
Christian Santibanes, Natalia, Texas

138 lbs
Marc Torres, Mission, Texas
Juan Zapata, Odessa, Texas
Nicholas Chamoun, Daly City, Calif.
Cristino Ceballo, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nathan Ridings, Homer Glen, Ill.
Kareem Martin, Clinton, Md.
RG Garcia, Beeville, Texas
Angel Capulin, Houston, Texas
Samuel Valentin, Land O’Lakes, Fla.
Justin Paublo, Orlando, Fla.
Ramro Montes, Reno, Nev.
Adrian Berumdez, Gatesville, Texas
David Coleman, Lavalette, W. Va.
Israel Quintero, Houston, Texas

145 lbs
Hud Mellencamp, Indianapolis, Ind.
Jerimie Rodriguez, Kyle, Texas

154 lbs
Jessie Nares, Oxnard, Calif.
David Mendoza, Rosharon, Texas
Deandre Robinson-Neal, Columbia, S.C.
Marcos Rodriguez, Midland, Texas

165 lbs
Lou Grant, Loxatchee, Fla.
Immanuwel Aleem, Richmond, Va.
Dante Witcher, Toledo, Ohio

176 lbs
Jose Rocha, Selah, Wash.
Alejandro Bermudez, Gatesville, Texas

176+ lbs
Angel Rivera, Harrisburg, Pa.
Christopher Johnson, Birmingham, Ala.
Nazareth Hernader, Dallas, Texas

Unknown Weights
Luis Castro, Edinburg, Texas
Mario Barrios, San Antonio, Texas
Donovan Estrella, Wheat Ridge, Colo.
Jonathan Padilla, Dallas, Texas
Tyrec Long, Washington DC
San Quan Long, Washington DC
Jorge Olivares, San Marcos, Texas
Jarren Saldonia, San Marcos, Texas
Alex Hipolito, Lubbock, Texas

FEMALE
101 lbs
Elizabeth Rodriguez, Gilroy, Calif.

110 lbs
Berenice Hernandez, Las Vegas, Nev.
Victoria Quilantan, Houston, Texas

114 lbs
Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, N.M.

119 lbs
Rianna Rios, Alice, Texas
Ariana Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M.

132 lbs
Dasha Ragland, Harrisburg, Pa.

138 lbs
Earnastine Wesley, Garland, Texas

Unknown Weight Class
Kiera Bell, Washington DC

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION /13-14-YEAR-OLDS

MALE
70 lbs
Israel Rodriguez, Houston, Texas
D’Angelo Sandate, Arvada, Colo.

75 lbs
Andrew Strode, Aurora, Colo.
Saul Sanchez, Pacoima, Calif.

80 lbs
Jimmy Serra, Paterson, N.J.
Jordan White, Waldorf, Md.

85 lbs
Isaiah Tafoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Jonathan Rodriguez, Houston, Texas
Izaiah Bautista, San Francisco, Calif.
Jose Borges, Philadelphia, Pa.
Hector Tanajars, San Antonio, Texas

90 lbs
Joshua Franco, San Antonio, Texas
Luis Delgado, San Antonio, Texas
Gilbert Renteria, Houston, Texas
Zimmie Dickinson, Waldorf, Md.

95 lbs
Damien Vasquez, Erie, Colo.
Francisco De Los Reyes, Oxnard, Calif.

101 lbs
LaJuan Bright, Atlantic City, N.J.
Isaiah Najera, Yakima, Wash.
Fernando Vasquez, Dallas, Texas
Celso Ramirez, Minnesota
Victor Trevino, San Antonio, Texas

106 lbs
Arnold Alejandro, Grand Prairie, Texas
Okahl Saunders, Minnesota
Gary Antwuan Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.
John Franco, Odessa, Texas
Powell Cornelius, St. Joseph, Mo.
Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas

110 lbs
Diego Garcia, Aurora, Colo.
Hector Garcia, Houston, Texas
Eric Betancourt, Dallas, Texas
Gustavo Cervantes, Kansas City, Mo.

114 lbs
Zakery Rollins, Zanesville, Ohio
Baltazar Lucero, Pueblo, Colo.
Richardo Quiterio, Minneapolis, Minn.
Edgar Rivera, Apple Valley, Minn.
Jose Pena, Houston, Texas

119 lbs
Anthony Rodriguez, Houston, Texas
Cristian Cuellar, Weslaco, Texas

125 lbs
Felipe De Los Santos, West Texas City, Texas
Abel Mendoza, Pecos, Texas

132 lbs
Travis Jerig, Zanesville, Ohio
Milton Santiago, Warminster, Pa.
William McFadden, Willingboro, N.J.

138 lbs
Gilbert Vasquez, Brownfield, Texas
Alexis Gomez, Minneapolis, Minn.
Enrique Alvarez, San Juan, Texas

154 lbs
Joseph Thomas, Auburn, Calif.
Jazavian Palmer, Lubbock, Texas

176 lbs
Junior Younan, Brooklyn, N.Y.

201+ lbs
Jerome Aiken, San Antonio, Texas

Unknown Weights
Kahal Twaiti, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Henry Arredondo, San Antonio, Texas
Jimmy Martinez, San Antonio, Texas
Chris Tobar, Karnes, Texas
Christian Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M.

FEMALE
90 lbs
Audrianna Flores, Lubbock, Texas

106 lbs
Mariah Leon, Lubbock, Texas

JUNIOR DIVISION/11-12-YEAR-OLDS

MALE

60 lbs
Robert Garcia, Arvada, Colo.

70 lbs
Jody Gauthier, Opelousas, La.
Brandon Limonez, Beeville, Texas
Benjamin Gutierrez, San Antonio, Texas
Justin Coffman, Karnes City, Texas
Christian Acosta, Fontana, Calif.

75 lbs
Issac Cuellar, Paterson, N.J.

80 lbs
Brandon Lee, Yuba City, Calif.
Leonel Tyerira, La Blanca, Texas
Pedro Marrero, Tampa, Fla.
Francisco Villa, Midland, Texas
Alberto Soto, Laredo, Texas

85 lbs
Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.
Noah Jones, Garland, Texas
Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas
Ryan Garcia, Adelanto, Calif.
Christopher Martinez, San Antonio, Texas

90 lbs
Brandon Vega, Cleveland, Ohio
Adolfo Alanis, Edinburg, Texas
Gilbert Duarte, Oxnard, Calif.
Roman Ruiza, Buda, Texas
Pedro Contreras, San Antonio, Texas

95 lbs
Federio Jarmillo, Denver, Colo.
Gerardo Flores, Kansas City, Mo.

101 lbs
Izaiah Ortega, Lubbock, Texas
Jesse Mendoza, Greeley, Colo.
Mack Allison, Baltimore, Md.

106 lbs
Benjamin Orozco, Ft. Myers, Fla.
Aaron Florez, Odessa, Texas
Graham Martin, Austin, Texas

110 lbs
Chris Gann, St. Joseph, Mo.

132 lbs
Malik Hawkins, Baltimore, Md.

Unknown Weights
Christopher Valdez, Indianapolis, Ind.
Thomas Blumenfeld, Springfield, Vt.
Andres Borrego, Wheat Ridge, Colo.

FEMALE

75 lbs
Jackie Corona, Arbuckle, Calif.

110 lbs
Renee Rodriguez, San Antonio, Texas

119 lbs
Celeste Wilson, Needville, Texas

125 lbs
Basimah Baker, Bridgetown, N.J.

USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).




Comments are closed.



Subscribe to our free boxing mailing list
* indicates required
Search

The views expressed in all articles are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of BoxingNews24 or its affiliates.

Privacy Statement l Back to top of page l Cookies Policy l Boxing Resources l Contact Us
Read previous post:
Briggs wants David Haye next after Klitschko

By Jim Dower: Former WBO heavyweight champion Shannon Briggs is already thinking ahead to his next bout after he deals...

Close